Privacy - Events.com - Online Event Registration Software

Hosting an endurance event, fitness challenge, or race? Enhance the attendee experience with our new Virtual Challenge program, EveryChallenge.

EVENTS.COM PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Last modified: November 1, 2021

Thank You for Your interest in Event.com, Inc’s Privacy and Data Protection Policy (hereafter “Policy”). Events.com (hereafter “Company”, “we”, “our” or “us”) values and respects the privacy of all of its customers, and is committed to being transparent on the subject of our collection, use and protection of Your data. We also want to provide You with instructions on how to request Your data, and the choices You have when it comes to sharing Your data. If You do not agree with these terms, please do not use or access Events.com, its services (defined below), and/or any aspects related to Events.com. Please note that confidential information does not include information that at the time of disclosure was generally known to the public; after disclosure becomes generally known to the public through no fault of Events.com; or is already in the possession of the receiving party at the time of disclosure through some other source.

Please note: All the information set out in this Policy may not apply to You. Below is an overview of the possible circumstances in which we could interact together. Our interactions with You will determine which of the following applies to You and Your personal information.

1. WHAT IS (AND IS NOT) COVERED BY THIS POLICY AND WHO IS AFFECTED BY IT?

This Policy describes the information we collect from our customers who use our website, www.events.com (the “Site”), as well as all related websites, networks, entities, applications, registration and ticketing services, and other services provided by us and where a link to this Policy is displayed, including call centers and mobile services (collectively, together with the Site, our “Services”). This Policy also outlines how information is disclosed as well as steps taken to protect such information.

In the broadest terms, our customers include anyone who utilizes our Services (“Users”, “You”, “Your”). Users can be separated into: (a) customers who utilize our Services in order to promote, market, sell and run an event (“Event Organizer”); and (b) customers who utilize our Services in order to find, register and participate in events (“Event Goer”). Events.com also acts as a “data processor” and “data controller.” Events.com is a data processor because included in our services are ticketing and registration systems for Event Organizers to sell tickets or admission, and collect data about their attendees to admit and communicate with ticket buyers or event attendees. Events.com is also a data controller because the information provided by Event Organizers, ticket buyers, and attendees is stored with Events.com to record payment transactions and attendee information.

What This Policy Does Not Cover: Note this Policy does not cover, nor is Events.com responsible for the collection and use of Users’ data by Event Organizers or third-parties who might otherwise utilize our Services in collecting such data. Accordingly, we are not responsible for the practices of these Event Organizers or third-parties, and their respective collection and use of Your data. You are advised to review the privacy policies of each specific Event Organizers and third-parties and contact them directly with any questions on this subject. This Policy also does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means, or by any other website, application or third party, including through any application or content that may link to or be accessible from the Services.

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing Your data. By accessing or using the Services, You agree to this Policy and described practices, including the collection, use and sharing of Your information as described herein. If You do not agree with this Policy, You cannot access or use our Services. If You have any questions about this Policy, You may email us at privacy@events.com or legal@events.com

This Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Events.com Terms of Use. Capitalized terms used but not defined in this Policy have the meaning given to them in the Events.com Terms of Use.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM USERS

a) User Provided Information: When You use our Services, You may provide, and we may collect data that contains information specifically identifying You (referred to in this Policy as “Personal Information”). Further, when You provide Personal Information to us, we use it for the purposes for which it was provided as stated at the point of collection or as obvious from the context of collection. For example, if You send us an email requesting information, we will use Your personal information to respond to Your request. Examples of Personal Information You provide to us through the Services may include such things as:

  • Your name
  • email and mailing address, phone numbers, and other contact information
  • credit card or other billing and transaction information
  • date of birth, geographic area, age and sex
  • Profile data including (but not limited to) passwords, logins, previous orders or events, volunteer records, Your interests, and feedback
  • Technical data including IP addresses, time zone and location, operating system and hardware, geo-location, and other technology on devices used to access our Services
  • Marketing data
  • other information that may enable You to be personally identified

You may provide us with Personal Information in various ways on or through the Services. For example, You may provide us with Personal Information when You create or register for an account, use the Services, listing an event, selling tickets, make a purchase on the Services, fill in or submit forms on the Services, post materials, type search queries, register for events, buying tickets and/or registering for events, or send us customer-service-related requests.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from Your personal data but is not considered personal data as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal Your identity.

If You fail to provide personal data: Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of an agreement we have with You, and You fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the agreement we have or are trying to enter into with You (for example, to provide You with access to the Events.com’s Services).

b) Your Own User Contributions: You also may provide information to be posted, submitted, published, displayed or transmitted (“Posted”) on public areas of the Services, or to other users of the Services or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at Your own risk. Although You may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into Your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Services with whom You may share Your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that Your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

c) Automatically Collected User Information: When You use and interact with our Services, we may use automatic data collection technologies that collect certain information related to Your usage (such as traffic data, usage details, location, online status, log files, and communication data) and other diagnostic and performance data (such as information about Your device, Internet connection, IP address, hardware model, operating system, and browser type). Information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include Personal Information, however we may maintain it or associate it with Personal Information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. Technologies we use to collect data automatically may include:

  • Analytics Tracking: Pages of the Services may contain tracking codes that permit us to count users who have visited those pages, and for other related website statistics (for example, tracking visits to certain content, site performance and page speed, and search terms used to find the Services). Google Analytics, which we use for analytics tracking, provides some additional privacy options described at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.
  • Cookies: A cookie is a small file containing a string of alphanumeric characters placed on Your device when You use the Services, and is used to remember Your choices and preferences, or track Your usage on the Services. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after You close Your browser. A persistent cookie remains after You close Your browser and may be used by Your browser on subsequent visits to the Service. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on Your browser, so please review Your web browser “Help” file to learn the proper way to modify Your cookie settings. Please note that if You delete, disable or choose not to accept, cookies from the Service, some parts of the Services may be inaccessible or not function properly, and You may not be able to use the Service to its fullest potential.
  • Beacons: We may also automatically record certain information from Your device by using technology such as “clear gifs” or “web beacons.” This automatically collected information may include Your IP address, web browser, device type, the web pages You visit just before or after using the Services, pages or content You view or interact with on the Services, and the dates and times You visit, access, or use the Services. We also may use these technologies to collect information regarding Your interaction with email messages, such as whether You opened, clicked on, or forwarded a message.
  • Geo-location: We may obtain information about Your physical location, such as by use of GPS and other geo-location features in Your device, or by inference from other information we collect (for example, Your IP address indicates the general geographic region from which You are connecting to the Internet).

d) Information We Collect From Event Organizers: Due to their additional involvement with the Services, we collect additional data from Event Organizers, such as payment, credit card, and banking information, which are used to secure payment for using Event Organizer features.

e) Information from Other Sources: We may obtain data, including Personal Information, from third parties and sources other than the Services, such as our customers, partners and advertisers. If we combine or associate information from other sources with Personal Information we collect through the Service, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

f) Event Organizer Public Profiles: Events.com’s website lets You list events to sell tickets or register attendees. The events You list are viewable by the public, and include information You provide, such as name and contact information, which is visible to Your attendees, potential attendees, and the general public. Publicly visible information may be “scraped” or indexed through third party tools or search engines. Events.com does not control the practices of third parties accessing Your public-facing information.

3. INFORMATION THAT MAY BE COLLECTED AND USED BY EVENT ORGANIZERS AND THIRD-PARTIES

a) Information Event Organizers May Collect: Event Organizers who use our Services may also collect data from You. For example, if You register for or interact with any event through the Services, the information You provide or communicate (ex. Your name, email address, phone number) is being provided directly to the Event Organizer for that event. Please note, once You provide information to an Event Organizer, they may contact You using that information in accordance with their own privacy policy. Further, Event Organizers may share Your information with other third parties involved with the event, such as promoters, production companies, or sponsors. We are not responsible in any way for the actions of Event Organizers with respect to Your Personal Information, and any information You transmit to an Event Organizer is at Your own risk. We strongly encourage You to learn about the Event Organizer’s own privacy and security policies before providing them with information.

b) Information Third-Parties May Collect: Some of the content, links or applications displayed or available through the Services are served by third parties, including advertisers, networks, servers, content providers and application providers. Clicking on links to third party websites, content or applications may allow those third parties to collect or share data about You. We do not control those third-party websites or content and are not responsible for their privacy statements or the way in which they collect or use Your data.

Where You access or use third party services provided by an Event organizer, advertiser, sponsor or any other party who participates in an Event, we encourage You to request details of and read the privacy policy of that party. We do not control those third parties and are not responsible for their privacy statements or the way in which they collect or use Your data.

However, we may use Your data to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Though we do not disclose Your Personal Information for these purposes, if You click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume You meet its target criteria. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons, alone or in conjunction with other tracking technologies for obtaining data in connection with Your viewing of the third-party content on the Services. Additionally, we may implement third party buttons (such as Facebook “like” or “share” buttons) that may function as web beacons even when You do not interact with the button. We do not control parties’ collection or use of Your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide You with ways to choose not to have Your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website. Further, we may work with third-party service providers to help improve our Services. When You interact with third-party providers, You may be providing information directly to the third party. For example, all online payments are processed through third-party payment processors, and You may communicate information through third-party social media, or communicate with third parties regarding orders, transactions, updates or marketing relating to Your use of the Services.

c) Payment Information: All payments made through the Services are processed by third-party payment processors, and all payment information You provide is provided directly to such third parties. However, we may receive information, such as payment confirmation or receipts, from third parties processing Your payment. We endeavor to work with payment processors that encrypt payment transactions with SSL or other comparable security technology, however we cannot and do not verify the security methods implemented or maintained by such third parties.

d) Other Third-Party Connections: When using the Services You may connect Your account to Your accounts for other third-party services (such as Instagram, Twitter, Facebook, Google or Linkedin), in which case we may collect, use, disclose, transfer or store information relating to Your account with that third-party in accordance with this Policy. For example, if You connect to Instagram, we may store Your Instagram data (which may include Your identification, username, email, profile picture, follower list and location) and use that data to connect to Your Instagram account in order to provide certain functionality (such as recommending or sharing events You may be interested in with Your Instagram followers or the event’s Event Organizer). We use services provided by LoginRadius to create these third-party account connections. As required for those services, we have granted LoginRadius a non-exclusive, worldwide, royalty free right to the user content in order to modify, analyze, distribute and use such data in connection with the operation of the service. LoginRadius will not sell or share any original user data to any third party.

d) Use of Information by Third Parties: Any information You provide on third-party sites or services is provided directly to the operators of such services and is subject to those operators’ policies, if any, governing privacy and security, even if accessed through the Services. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the tracking technologies, content, privacy or security practices, or general policies of any third parties to which links or access are provided through the Services. The information they collect may be associated with Your Personal Information or they may collect information, including Personal Information, about Your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. Please note that when You use third-party services, their own terms of use and privacy policies will govern Your use of their services and any of Your information that they collect. We encourage You to learn about third parties’ privacy and security policies before providing them with information.

e) Legal Requirements and Business Transfers: We may disclose personal information (i) if required to do so by law, legal process, statute, rule, regulation, or professional standard, or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant, or other government official requests, (ii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, (iii) in connection with an investigation of a complaint, security threat, or suspected or actual illegal activity; (iv) in connection with an internal audit; or (v) in the event that Events.com is subject to mergers, acquisitions, joint ventures, sales of assets, reorganizations, divestitures, dissolutions, bankruptcies, liquidations, or other types of business transactions. In these types of transactions, personal information may be shared or transferred, and it may be used subsequently by a third-party.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information we collect through the Services in a variety of ways to help us improve or provide the Services, operate our business, or to deliver a more personalized experience. We use such information to:

  • Operate, maintain, present, improve, fix, troubleshoot, customize and enhance the Services and its contents.
  • Provide services and information that You request, communicate with You when You contact us, respond to comments and questions, to otherwise provide support to users, and to process and deliver entries and rewards in connection with promotions that may be offered from time to time on or through the Services.
  • Understand and analyze the usage patterns and preferences of our users, estimate our audience size, improve the performance and speed of the Services, and to develop new products, services, features, and functionality.
  • Contact You for administrative purposes, such as customer service or to send communications, including updates about Your account, expiration and renewal notices, updates to our Policies, changes to the Services, promotions and events, relating to products and services offered by us or by third parties we work with.
  • Store and remember information about Your preferences: (i) so that You will not have to re-enter it during Your visit or the next time You visit the Service; (ii) to provide customized advertisements, content, and information; (iii) to monitor and analyze the effectiveness of the Service and third-party marketing activities; (iv) to monitor aggregate site usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed; and (v) to track Your entries, submissions, and status in any promotions or other activities on the Service.
  • To facilitate purchases and sales through the Services, and to communicate with You regarding purchases or sales transactions You enter into through the Services.
  • Carry out our obligations, and enforce our rights under our Terms of Use, this Policy, and other policies associated with the Services, including to investigate any violations of our policies, or other suspicious activity.
  • Fulfill any other purpose for which the information is provided, or for any other purpose with Your consent.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Direct Marketing : We may use personal information to let You know about our Services that we believe will be of interest to You. We may contact You by email, post, social media, telephone, or through other communications channels that we think You may find helpful. In all cases, we will respect Your preferences for how You would like us to manage marketing activities with You. We also work with carefully selected third parties, such as promotional partners and others with whom we have marketing or other relationships. At all times, in accordance with Your marketing preferences and in accordance with applicable law, these third parties may contact You by email, SMS/text, social media or through other communications channels to tell You about products and services that they believe would be of interest to You.

How You can manage Your marketing preferences

We will take steps to limit direct marketing to a reasonable and proportionate degree and only send communications we believe may be of interest to You. Further, at any time, You can update or correct Your profile, change preferences, and/or update how we communicate with You;

Opting out: You may opt out of receiving promotional communications. You can ask us or third parties to stop sending You marketing messages at any time. You can contact us by email (legal@events.com) or, where applicable, use the instructions located at the bottom of this Agreement. Please note that regardless of Your request, we may still use and share certain information as permitted by this Privacy Policy or as required by applicable law. For example, You may not opt out of certain operational communications, such as those reflecting our relationship or transactions with You. You can also ask that we stop direct marketing with You at any time by contacting us at support@events.com.

We recommend You routinely review the privacy notices and preference settings that are available to You on any social media platforms as well as Your preferences in Your account with us. Further, if (in accordance with Your marketing preferences) You receive marketing from the third parties referred to above, we recommend You review any relevant third party’s privacy notice for how they use Your personal information.

Be aware that if You unsubscribe from our marketing communications we may be unable to notify You of tailored services or offers. If You unsubscribe from marketing communications from us, You may still receive operational and service messages from us regarding Your Events and/or registrations.

5. HOW AND WHEN YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE DISCLOSED

a) Company Disclosures: Except as described in this Policy, we will not disclose Your information that we collect on the Services to third parties without Your consent. We may disclose information that we collect or You provide as follows:

  • To subsidiaries, affiliates, contractors, and other third-party service providers, that we work with to provide the Services, such as for website and application development, hosting, maintenance, and personal information data management services, and other services to support our business. Generally, these third parties are bound by contractual obligations to keep Personal Information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • If required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with state and federal laws, in response to a court order, judicial or other government subpoena or warrant, or to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement or other governmental agencies.
  • If we believe, in good faith, it is appropriate or necessary to: (i) take precautions against liability; (ii) protect ourselves or others from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses or activity; (iii) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations; (iv) protect the security or integrity of the Services and any facilities or equipment used to provide the Services; or (v) enforce the terms of our policies and agreements, protect our property or other legal rights, or the rights, property, or safety of our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction, billing and collection purposes.
  • To a buyer, successor, or assignee as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, divestiture, restructuring, dissolution, sale or transfer of our assets, or similar transaction, or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which information is transferred to one or more third parties as one of our business assets.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which You provide it, or any other purpose disclosed by use with You provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with Your consent.

b) User Disclosures: Any information that You voluntarily choose to include in a publicly accessible area of the Services will be available to anyone who has access to that content, including other users or third parties. Other users that You communicate with may store or re-share Your information with others. You may manage Your user settings to adjust these features.

c) Event Organizers: Certain Event Organizers (e.g., Event Organizers involve in endurance races and similar types of competitive athletic events) may release, and publish on-line, pre-race rosters which may include all or part of the following information: Your first and last name, gender and age or age group in which You have registered to participate. These pre-race rosters will be accessible by the public.

d) Aggregated Information: We may disclose certain aggregated, automatically-collected, or otherwise non-Personal Information, to third parties for various purposes, including: (i) compliance with various reporting obligations; (ii) for business or marketing purposes; or (iii) to assist such parties in understanding our users’ interests, habits, and usage patterns for certain programs, content, services, advertisements, promotions, or functionality available through the Services.

e) Testimonials: We may post customer testimonials on our web site, which may contain personally identifiable information. We do obtain the customer’s consent via email prior to posting the testimonial to post their name along with their testimonial. If You wish to request that Your testimonial be removed You may do so by emailing us at support@events.com.

6. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

Your data will be retained for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill its purpose such as tax, regulatory, accounting, legal and/or reporting requirements, as well as for ticketing and registration services. However, Your personal data may be retained for a longer amount of time if we believe there may be potential litigation or as required/permitted by law. In order to determine how long Your personal data shall be retained, we look at many factors including the sensitivity of the data, the purpose of such data, and the nature of the data. If able, we will look at alternative means to achieve any purposes without retaining Your personal data.

7. YOUR CHOICES FOR MANAGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under certain circumstances and applicable law, You may have rights under protection laws. Accordingly, the following actions may be applicable (not limited to):

a) Decline: You may, of course, decline to provide or share certain Personal Information with us. Please note however, in that case we may not be able to provide to You some of the features and functionality of the Services.

b) Privacy Settings: You may update or correct Your account information and preferences at any time by logging into Your account on the Services and visiting the privacy preferences page. You may also email us at privacy@events.com to request access to, or to correct or delete any Personal Information You have provided to us.

c) Account Deletion: You may delete Your account at any time by using the delete feature in Your account. You may also request we delete Your account by emailing us at privacy@events.com. If You simply uninstall the Services, Your account will not be deleted.

d) Data Retention & Backups: Please note that while any changes You make or request will be reflected in active user databases within a reasonable period of time, we may retain any information You submit for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud or abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, to operate or provide the Services, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so. Please also note, deleting Your account or data does not affect the information that has been stored or shared by other parties. Further, if You delete Your User Contributions from the Services, copies of Your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Services users.

e) Unsubscribe: If You receive commercial email from us, You may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions contained within the email. You may also opt out from receiving such emails by sending us a request at privacy@events.com or to the address listed at the end of this Policy. Please be aware that if You opt out of receiving commercial emails from us, or otherwise modify the nature or frequency of promotional emails You receive from us, it may take up to ten (10) business days for us to process the request, and You may continue receiving communications from us during that period. Further, even after You opt out from receiving commercial messages from us, You will continue to receive administrative messages from us regarding the Services.

f) International Users: In compliance with their local laws, international users may be required to expressly consent and/or opt-in prior to receiving commercial emails or other forms of electronic communication from us.

g) Device Settings: Your device operating system or browser may include settings, options, or add-on components to control the placement and presence of cookies and access to location information.

h) Requesting restriction: You may ask for restriction on Your personal data in order to (i) correct Your data; (ii) where our use is unlawful but You do not want it erased; (iii) where You need us to hold data in order to exercise or defend legal claims; and/or (iv) where You have objected to our dut but we need to verify whether we are able to override such objection on legitimate grounds. For the purposes of this Agreement, Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give You the best service/product and the best and most secure experience.

i) Requesting corrections: You have the right to correct incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about You, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data You provide to us.

j) Withdrawing consent: Where You have provided Your consent to the processing of Your personal information by Events.com, You may withdraw Your consent at any time by changing the information on Your account, adjusting Your Account settings, or by sending a communication to Events.com specifying which consent You are withdrawing. Please note that the withdrawal of Your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing activities based on such consent before its withdrawal.

k) Erasing personal information: You may request we erase Your personal information. However, please note that if You request the erasure of Your personal information:

  • If You have purchased a ticket or registered for an event, Events.com cannot remove Your information before the completion of the event for business and fraud prevention purposes.
  • We may retain some of Your personal information as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety. For example, if we suspend an Events.com account for fraud or safety reasons, we may retain certain information from that account to prevent the opening of a new Events.com account in the future.
  • We may retain and use Your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations. For example, Events.com may keep some of Your information for tax, legal reporting and auditing obligations.
  • Some copies of Your information (e.g., log records) may remain in our database, but are disassociated from personal identifiers.
  • Because we maintain the Events.com website to protect from accidental or malicious loss and destruction, residual copies of Your personal information may not be removed from our backup systems for a limited period of time.

8. CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

Protecting the privacy of children is especially important to us. The Services are not intended for or directed to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 without obtaining parental consent. If You are under 13 years of age, please do not use or access the Services, do not make any purchase through the Services, register on the Services, or provide any information about Yourself to us, at any time or in any manner. If we learn that Personal Information has been collected on the Service from persons under 13 years of age and without verifiable parental consent, we will take appropriate steps to delete the information. If You believe we might have information from or about a child under 13, or if You are a parent or guardian that discovers Your child under 13 has obtained an account on the Service, please contact us at privacy@events.com and request that we delete that child’s Personal Information from our systems.

9. DATA SECURITY

We use certain physical, managerial, and technical safeguards that are designed to improve the integrity and security of the data and Personal Information that we collect, and to protect that information from accidental loss or unauthorized use. Unfortunately, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Services. Though we do our best to protect Your information, we cannot and do not guarantee that Your information will not be accessed, viewed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our security safeguards. Any transmission of Personal Information is at Your own risk. If we learn of a security breach, we may attempt to notify You electronically so You can take appropriate protective steps. We may also post a notice through the Services if a security breach occurs.

The safety and security of Your information also depends on You. Where we have given You (or where You have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Services, You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You should not share Your password with anyone. We strongly urge You to be careful about providing information in public areas of the Services like messaging threads, blog posts or forums. The information You share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Services.

10. INTERNATIONAL USERS & GEOGRAPHIC RESTRICTIONS

We operate on a global basis. All of our Services are hosted in the United States meaning Your personal information may be transferred to and stored in the United States, which may be subject to different standards of data protection than Your country of residence. If You choose to use the Services from Canada, the European Union or other regions of the world, please note that many countries may have laws governing data collection and use that differ from U.S. law. If You are accessing or using the Services from any country or region other than the United States, please note that You are transferring Your Personal Information outside of that country or region to the United States for storage and processing. Please note, we may also transfer Your data from the U.S. to other countries or regions in connection with the storing and processing of the data, fulfilling Your requests, and/or operating the Services. By providing any information, including Personal Information, on or through the Service, You consent to such transfer, storage, and processing.

If You are an international User (i.e. using the Services from outside of the United States), and You have appropriately indicated to us that You are an international User, You may not receive certain commercial emails from us, unless You expressly opt in and consent to receive such email, or other electronic communications, in compliance with Your country’s local privacy laws (such as the Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation).

11. EU-US PRIVACY SHIELD PROGRAM

We participate in and comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Information from countries that are members of the European Union, to the United States. We have certified that we adhere to the Privacy Shield Privacy Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. If there is any conflict between the policies in this Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. We are also subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC). To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.

Our self-certification means that we promise the following:

  • Notice. When we collect Your Personal Information, we will give You timely and appropriate notice describing what Personal Information we are collecting, how we will use it, and the types of third parties with whom we may share it.
  • Request: You have the right to request a copy of Your personal information that we maintain and for the purposes for which we maintain such information.
  • Rectify: You may request that we rectify and/or fix any inaccuracies concerning Your Personal Information only if: (1) accuracy is contested, to allow us to verify its accuracy; (2) processing is unlawful, but You do not want it erased; (3) No longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected, but we still need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (4) You have exercised the right to object, and verification of overriding grounds is pending. However, we can continue to use Your personal information following a request for restriction, when we have Your consent; to establish or defend legal claims or to protect rights of another.
  • Choice. We will give You choices about how we use or share Your Personal Information, and respect the choices You make.
  • Relevance. We will collect only as much Personal Information as we need for specific, identified purposes, and we will not use it for other purposes without obtaining Your consent.
  • Retention. We will keep Your Personal Information only as long as we need it for the purposes for which we collect it, or as permitted by law.
  • Accuracy. We will take appropriate steps to make sure the Personal Information in our records is accurate.
  • Security. We will take appropriate physical, technical, and organizational measures to protect Your Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration and destruction. We strive to protect Your personal information against unauthorized access, use or disclosure, using security technologies and procedures, such as encryption and limited access. Only authorized individuals access Your personal information, and they receive training about the importance of protecting personal information. Further, our affiliates, business partners, and other third-parties are contractually bound to maintain the confidentiality of personal information and may not use the information for any unauthorized purpose. Our clients may also impose additional data right and protection obligations depending on the law, regulations and rules that govern their data processing practices. We do our best to protect Your personal information but cannot guarantee nor are we liable for the unforeseen consequences and/or breaches of security.
  • Sharing. Except as described in this Policy, we will not share Your Personal Information with third parties without Your consent.
  • International Transfer. If we transfer Your Personal Information to another country, we will take appropriate measures to protect Your privacy and the Personal Information we transfer.
  • Enforcement. We will regularly review how we are meeting these privacy promises, and we will provide an independent way to resolve complaints about our privacy practices.

EU Dispute Resolution: If You are an individual located in the European Union (EU), we collect personal data on behalf our clients and process personal data about You where the clients have a legal basis for doing so under applicable EU laws. We have further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles to BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If You do not receive timely acknowledgment of Your complaint, or if Your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit https://bbbprograms.org/privacy-shield-complaints/ for more information and to file a complaint. Please note that if Your complaint cannot be resolved through these channels, under certain limited conditions for individuals, binding arbitration option may be available before the Privacy Shield Panel.

If You are located in the EU, You have certain rights under EU data protection law with respect to Your personal data, including the right to request access to, correct, and delete Your personal data. You may also have the right to receive a copy of Your personal data in a commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit such data to another controller. You also may object to processing of Your personal data, or ask that we restrict the processing of Your personal data in certain instances.

To request deletion of, access to, or to make changes to Your personal data, or to otherwise any of the rights in this section, please contact us at legal@events.com. Please note that not all requests can be honored. If You access and use our website from a location outside of the United States, any personal data You provide to us or that is otherwise collected may be transferred to and processed in the United States or any other jurisdiction in our sole discretion. Users of our Services should be aware that the laws that apply to the use and protection of personal data in the United States or other countries or jurisdictions to which we transfer, or in which we process, personal data may differ from those of Your country of residence. Users who access or use our Apps from jurisdictions outside of the United States do so at their own choice and risk and are solely responsible for compliance with local law. While we take steps to safeguard Your personal data, the United States has NOT been deemed by the European Commission to ensure an adequate level of protection for personal data. Accordingly, the level of protection provided in the United States or other non-EU countries and jurisdictions from which You may access our Services may not be as stringent as that under EU data protection standards or the data protection laws of some other countries, possibly including Your home jurisdiction.

In compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles, we commit to resolve any complaints about Your privacy and our collection or use of Your Personal Information. European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact us at the address below.

12. CONSUMERS RESIDING IN CALIFORNIA

California residents have certain rights appropriated to his or her personal information. The following outlines those rights and explains how we, as a Company, protect those rights.

Additional Rights Afforded to California Residents:

  • The right to request disclosure of our data collection and sales practices as it may apply to You, including the categories of Personal Information collected, the source of the information, our use of the information and, if the information was disclosed to third parties, the categories of Personal Information disclosed to third parties and the categories of third parties to whom such information was disclosed. In order to request Your information, please contact legal@events.com;
  • The right to request a copy of Your specific Personal Information we collected during the twelve (12) months before Your request (together with right (a) above, a “personal information request”) (Note: A California resident may only make a personal information request twice in a 12-month period. Moreover, if You make such a request, we will need to collect information from You so that we can verify Your identity, and we will have forty-five (45) days from receiving such personal information to respond to Your request);
  • The right to have Your Personal Information deleted (with certain exceptions described above such as, by example, information which must be maintain for financial or legal purposes);
  • If applicable, the right to request that Your Personal Information not be sold to third parties; and
  • The right not to be discriminated against because You exercised any of the above rights.
  • Right to Know About Personal Information Collected or Disclosed:

You have the right to request, subject to verification of Your identity, that we disclose to You what personal information we have collected, used, or disclosed over the past 12 months. To learn how to exercise this right and what information You may need to provide in the process, see below.

  • Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information:

You have the right to request that we delete the personal information that we have collected or maintain about You, subject to certain exceptions. To do so, please contact: legal@events.com and provide enough information to reasonably verify Your identification. You also can request deletion of personal information via the address listed below. This process may require us to ask certain questions regarding Your identity. We will confirm receipt of Your request within 10 business days and respond to requests for access and deletion within 45 days. If You submit a request for deletion, we will send You a confirmation email to validate the request before deleting Your personal information.

  • Right to Non-Discrimination:

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment from us for the exercise of Your rights described in this section. We will not discriminate against You (for example, by denying You services or charging You a different rate) for exercising any of Your rights.

  • Right to Opt-Out:

You have the right to opt-out of the sharing of Your personal information with third parties for their own business purposes by changing Your preferences in Your account settings and/or changing Your Cookie selection.

Process For Acting On Your Rights: To exercise any of the rights listed above, California residents must submit a verifiable consumer request to us using any of the following methods:

By Email: privacy@events.com
By Mail: Events.com, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Compliance / General Counsel
811 Prospect Street
La Jolla, California 92037
By Telephone: (858) 257-2300

Only You or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that You authorize to act on Your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to Your Personal Information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of Your minor child.

As stated above, You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify You are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative; and
  • Describe Your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to Your request or provide You with Personal Information if we cannot verify Your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to You. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require You to create an account with us. We will only use Personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Timing and Format of Response: We will try to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to ninety (90) days), we will inform You of the reason and extension period in writing. If You have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If You do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at Your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide Your personal information that is readily useable and should allow You to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We also do not charge a fee to process or respond to Your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell You why we made that decision and provide You with a cost estimate before completing Your request.

Events.com will not be required to comply with Your request to delete Your personal information if it is necessary for Events.com to maintain Your personal information in order to:

  • complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by You, or reasonably anticipated within the context of Events.com’s ongoing business relationship with You, or otherwise perform a contract between You and Events.com;
  • detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;
  • debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  • comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the Penal Code;
  • engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when Events.com’s deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, if You have provided informed consent;
  • to enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with Your expectations based on Your relationship with Events.com;
  • comply with a legal obligation; or
    otherwise use Your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which You provided the information.

13. CHANGES & UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Policy, which we may update from time to time. If we modify this Policy, we will make it available through the Services, and indicate the date of the latest revision. Changes to this Policy are effective immediately.. In the event that the modifications materially alter Your rights or obligations hereunder, we will make reasonable efforts to notify You of the change. For example, we may send a message to Your email address, if we have one on file, or generate a pop-up or similar notification when You access the Service for the first time after such material changes are made. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Services and this Policy to check for any changes. Your continued use of the Services after the revised Policy has become effective indicates You have read, understood and agreed to the current version of this Policy.

14. YOUR QUESTIONS, CONCERNS & COMMENTS

We always welcome any feedback You may have about our company or our policies. We will investigate all complaints and will take all reasonable steps to resolve privacy-related issues. Please send us any questions or comments about this Policy, Your Personal Information, our use and disclosure practices, or Your consent choices, to our Data Protection Officer who may be reached in any one of the following ways:

By Email: privacy@events.com
By Mail: Events.com, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Compliance / General Counsel
811 Prospect Street
La Jolla, California 92037
By Phone: (858) 257-2300
Events.com, Inc. is a California corporation.

Get the latest event news and updates directly to your inbox

Stay up to date with Events.com insights, newsletters, blogs, product updates, and more!